For Your Information

Privacy Policy

Emporium Creative Hub values your privacy. This page describes how the privacy of your personal information is respected in a variety of common interactions with Emporium Creative Hub.

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address, home telephone number and email address are examples of personal information.

Following the guidelines set out by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the principles that guide the way Emporium Creative Hub collects, handles and stores your personal information can be found in ACMI's Privacy Policy which is available on request from info@acmi.net.au or by phoning ACMI Reception on (03) 8663 2200.

Emailing Us

When you send an email to Emporium Creative Hub, or use a contact form on our website, your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you provided it. You will not be added to Emporium Creative Hub or ACMI’s customer databases unless you have requested this.

Our Customer Database

Emporium Creative Hub maintains a database of customer information in order to promote its programs. You will only be added to this database if you ask to receive this information. You can opt out of this at any time by emailing hello@studio.org.au.

Emporium Creative Hub works hard to ensure the security of your information. Once it comes into Emporium Creative Hub’s possession, reasonable steps will be taken to protect your personal information. Information will be disposed of in accordance with approved disposal schedules under the Public Records Act 1973 (VIC).

Emporium Creative Hub does not sell or rent its customer database to other businesses. Emporium Creative Hub may, from time to time, provide you with information about third party products and services that we think will interest you. In these cases, your personal information is never available to the third party.

When you are buying tickets on our website for programs or events run by, or in partnership with, other organisations, we may collect personal contact information and provide it to those third party organisations. We will always give you the option to opt out of this if desired.

Using the Website

You can access and browse Emporium Creative Hub’s website without disclosing personal information. Emporium Creative Hub will only collect personal information from you with your consent.

In order to improve the Emporium Creative Hub website, and like most websites, Emporium Creative Hub records information about how visitors use the site. These logs include your server's address, top level domain name, date and time of visit, pages downloaded and browser used. This data does not include your name, address or any other personal information.

Pages on this site contain Google Analytics software including the Double Click Campaign Integration manager. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier and sends information to Google Analytics. Data collated by Google Analytics does not contain any personal information and is used for statistical purposes only.

For more information on how this information is handled, please read the Google Privacy Policy. You can always remove and control the use of cookies from Emporium Creative Hub, or any other site, from your computer via the 'Internet Options' menu item in your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On utility.

Third party sites such as Facebook and Google may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your visit to the Emporium Creative Hub Site and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt out of these services by checking your preference settings on third-party sites you have an account with or by using sites as http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

From time to time, Emporium Creative Hub links to other websites. These websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and you should check those websites for more information about how they will handle your personal information.

Further Information

Please contact Emporium Creative Hub Manager for access, correction and any further privacy information by email at hello@emporiumcreativehub.com.au or by phoning ACMI Reception on (03) 8663 2200.

Download Privacy Policy PDF